GENIEMILES
⌕
GENIEBUZZ · SEPTEMBER 2026

Singapore Airlines Spontaneous Escapes: the best KrisFlyer deals for September 2026

Thirty per cent off does not automatically make every redemption a good use of your miles. We picked the Singapore departures worth your attention.

Book by 31 August 2026Travel 1–30 September 2026Discount 30% off selected Saver awards
THE SHORTLIST

September in 30 seconds

Start here. Then check exact flights and dates with Singapore Airlines.

●
Best Business ClassBangkok17,500 miles
●
Best Economy bargainBrunei · Jakarta · KL · Penangfrom 5,600 miles
🎒
School Holiday PickHo Chi Minh City Business17,500 miles
🇦🇺
Australia PickPerth14,350 miles
🎒
SINGAPORE SCHOOL HOLIDAYS · 5–13 SEPTEMBER

Our family pick: Ho Chi Minh City Business Class

17,500 miles one-way. Eligible outbound flights SQ178, SQ184 and SQ186—and the eligible returns—have no listed September blackout dates. A family of four needs 140,000 miles for four return awards, subject to Promo availability.

GO
GOOne of this month’s standouts.
FAIRReasonable if you want the trip.
SKIPWe’d save the miles.
GENIEMILES VERDICTS

What is actually worth booking?

01
GO
September deal of the month

Bangkok in Business Class

A relatively small number of miles buys a meaningfully better trip. Selected outbound flights include SQ706 and SQ714, with only 4 September listed as a blackout date.

Cash reality checkAt the time of writing, a separate Singapore Airlines sale advertised Bangkok Business fares from S$1,108. It is not a like-for-like comparison, but it shows why 17,500 miles puts the premium cabin within easy reach.
17,500 milesNormally 25,000 Saver miles
02
GO
The 5,600-mile getaways

Brunei, Jakarta, Kuala Lumpur & Penang

These are the inexpensive redemptions that make Spontaneous Escapes fun. Jakarta and Brunei have no listed outbound blackout dates; Kuala Lumpur and Penang are more restricted around the school holidays.

Our first searchesJakarta and Brunei are the cleanest options this month. Still compare the cash fare before spending miles on a short flight.
5,600 milesEconomy · one-way
03
GO
Best longer trip

Perth in Economy

The distance makes the saving feel substantial. The catch: eligible outbound flights are blacked out from 1–8 September, taking away the first part of the school-holiday window.

Best forTravellers who can leave after 8 September or travel outside the school holidays.
14,350 milesNormally 20,500 Saver miles
04
FAIR
Good if it fits your plans

Hong Kong & Taipei

A reasonable redemption, but not a reason to invent a trip. Hong Kong has an outbound blackout from 3–8 September; Taipei is blacked out on 4–5 September on the eligible flight.

The decisionBook because you want to go—not because “30% off” is flashing at you.
10,850 milesEconomy · one-way
05
FAIR
Respectable for the distance

Sydney, Melbourne & Brisbane

The mileage is attractive enough, but blackout dates make the east coast awkward around the school holidays. Check Perth first if Western Australia works for you.

The decisionWorth considering for a trip you already want to make.
20,300 milesEconomy · one-way
06
SKIP
The discount should not choose the trip

Europe & USA in Economy

Objectively discounted, but these are very long flights and some routes carry substantial blackout periods. The deal is not compelling enough to dictate the destination.

The decisionSave the miles unless Europe or the USA is already where you genuinely need or want to be.
30,800 milesEconomy · one-way
OTHER OFFERS WORTH KNOWING

Not every route needs a full verdict.

Other September options include Bangkok, Phuket and selected Vietnamese destinations from 9,100 miles in Economy; short-haul Southeast Asian Business Class from 15,400 miles; Beijing and Shanghai from 14,350 miles; and Seoul from 17,850 miles.

BEFORE YOU BOOK

Promo awards are restrictive.

Check the exact flight number and blackout dates before transferring miles or making other non-refundable arrangements.

THE DEFINITIVE SOURCE

Check Singapore Airlines before booking.

Participating flights, prices, blackout dates and availability can change. Singapore Airlines’ official promotion page always takes precedence.

View official Spontaneous Escapes ↗
REFERENCE TABLE · 45 DESTINATIONSAll September departures from SingaporeShow full list

Discounted miles per person, one-way. Flight numbers and blackout dates checked against Singapore Airlines on 27 August 2026.

Verify current details with Singapore Airlines ↗
DestinationEconomyBusinessPremium Economy
South East Asia
Brunei5,600 · SQ148 · No blackout——
Denpasar—15,400 · SQ948 · No blackout—
Jakarta5,600 · SQ950/960 · No blackout15,400 · SQ950/952/960/962 · No blackout—
Kuala Lumpur5,600 · SQ122/126/128 · 1–6, 30 Sep15,400 · SQ122/126 · 30 Sep—
Penang5,600 · SQ138 · 3–7, 11 Sep——
Surabaya—15,400 · SQ922 · No blackout—
Bangkok9,100 · SQ712/714/720 · 3–4 Sep17,500 · SQ706/714 · 4 Sep—
Da Nang9,100 · SQ174 · 2–12, 18–20, 24–26 Sep——
Hanoi9,100 · SQ194 · 1–6, 16–17, 19–20, 24–27 Sep17,500 · SQ192 · 2–5, 7, 10–11, 15, 17, 21, 26, 28 Sep—
Phuket9,100 · SQ732/736/740 · 3–5 Sep17,500 · SQ736/740 · 5, 23–24, 26–27 Sep—
Phnom Penh9,100 · SQ154/156/158 · No blackout——
Manila9,100 · SQ912 · 5 Sep17,500 · SQ914 · 3, 9, 16 Sep—
Siem Reap9,100 · SQ166 · No blackout——
Ho Chi Minh City9,100 · SQ184/186 · 2–5 Sep17,500 · SQ178/184/186 · No blackout—
North Asia
Chongqing10,850 · SQ818 · 2–13, 16 Sep——
Guangzhou10,850 · SQ852 · 1–12, 14, 16 Sep——
Hangzhou10,850 · SQ838 · 2–7, 13 Sep24,850 · SQ838 · 1–20 Sep—
Hong Kong10,850 · SQ874/882/898 · 3–8 Sep—19,600 · SQ874/894 · No blackout
Shenzhen10,850 · SQ856 · 3–8 Sep——
Taipei10,850 · SQ878 · 4–5, 28–29 Sep——
Xiamen10,850 · SQ868 · 3–6, 8–9 Sep——
Beijing14,350 · SQ800/802/806 · 1–14 Sep31,500 · SQ806 · 1–22 Sep25,200 · SQ802 · 3–6, 10–11, 13, 16 Sep
Beijing Daxing14,350 · SQ810 · No blackout31,500 · SQ810 · No blackout—
Shanghai14,350 · SQ826/828/830/832/836 · 3–6 Sep31,500 · SQ836 · 2–9 Sep25,200 · SQ828/830 · 4–5 Sep
Seoul17,850 · SQ606 · 2–6, 11–12, 19, 24–28 Sep——
West Asia & Africa
Ahmedabad13,300 · SQ504 · 1–18, 30 Sep31,500 · SQ504 · No blackout—
Colombo—31,500 · SQ468 · No blackout—
Delhi—31,500 · SQ406 · 6–7, 13–14, 20–21, 24, 27–28 Sep—
Dhaka13,300 · SQ446 · No blackout31,500 · SQ446 · No blackout—
Hyderabad—31,500 · SQ522 · 10, 21 Sep—
Mumbai—31,500 · SQ424 · 6–7, 13–14, 17, 19–21, 27–28 Sep25,200 · SQ424 · 6–7, 13–14, 20–21, 27–28 Sep
Johannesburg——36,050 · SQ482 · 4–7, 19–26 Sep
Southwest Pacific
Darwin14,350 · SQ251 · 4–6 Sep——
Perth14,350 · SQ213/225 · 1–8, 24–30 Sep——
Brisbane20,300 · SQ265/255 · 3–6, 18–30 Sep——
Cairns20,300 · SQ203 · 16–30 Sep50,400 · SQ203 · 16–30 Sep—
Melbourne20,300 · SQ237 · 5–6, 18–30 Sep——
Sydney20,300 · SQ231 · 4–6, 12–13, 19–20, 24–30 Sep——
Europe
Amsterdam30,800 · SQ334 · No blackout—52,150 · SQ334 · 1 Sep
Brussels——52,150 · SQ304 · 2–6, 11–13, 16–25 Sep
Frankfurt30,800 · SQ326 · 1–8, 10–12, 24–26 Sep——
USA
Los Angeles30,800 · SQ36/38 · 1, 17–22 Sep—55,300 · SQ36/38 · 5–8, 10–13, 19–20, 24, 26 Sep
San Francisco——55,300 · SQ34 · 10–14, 19–20 Sep
Seattle30,800 · SQ28 · 1–20 Sep——
New York——59,150 · SQ24 · 1–8 Sep

A dash means that cabin is not included for that route. Singapore Airlines remains the definitive source if the promotion changes.

ARTICLE COMMENTS

What would you book?

Comments stay with this article. Share what you found, ask about a route, or help another reader—but never post booking references or personal information.

0 comments
Start the conversation.

Which September redemption caught your eye?